Programme on 20th & 21st May 2010

Two-day Workshop on “Integrated Watershed Management Programme - Planning for 2010-2011” on 20th -21st May 2010

Day 1 , 20th May, 2010

Inaugural Session

9:00 to 10:00 am Registration
10:00 am Arrival & welcome of dignitaries
10:02 am Lighting of the lamp
10:07 am Opening remarks by Smt. Rita Sinha, Secretary, Department of Land Resources
10:15 am Remarks by Shri Pradeep Jain ‘Aditya’, Hon’ble Minister of State, Rural Development
10:25 to 11:00 am Keynote Address by Dr. C.P. Joshi, Hon’ble Minister of Rural Development
11:00 to 11:05 am Vote of Thanks by Shri Chinmay Basu, Additional Secretary, Department of Land Resources
11:05 to 11:30 am Tea Break

Plenary Session

11:30 am Presentation of Annual Plan 2010-11 by Rajasthan
11:45 am Presentation of Annual Plan 2010-11 by Assam
12:00 noon Presentation of Annual Plan 2010-11 by Andhra Pradesh
12:15 pm Presentation by Dr. S.P. Wani, Principal Scientist (Watershed), ICRISAT on use/deployment of scientific tools in Watershed Programmes at various levels
12:45 pm Presentation by Shri Anil Oberoi, Additional PCCF (IT), Madhya Pradesh on GIS-based field monitoring systems
1:30 pm Lunch

Post Lunch Session : 2.30 pm to 5.30 pm

States will be divided into two Groups.  Each State will make Presentation of 15 minutes on :

1.     Annual Plan (2010-11) and status of PPR

2.     Status of pending UCs for fund released upto 31.3.2009

3.     Programme-wise unspent balance as on 1.4.2010

Group 1 :

In Chair :

 Smt. Rita Sinha, Secretary, Deptt. of Land Resources

In Panel :

  Dr. Savita Anand, Joint Secretary, DoLR

  Shri Surendra Kumar, DIG, DoLR

  Dr. C.P. Reddy, Asstt. Commissioner, DoLR

Presentation by :

Karnataka, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttarakhand, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Andhra Pradesh

 

Group 2 

In Chair :

  Shri Chinmay Basu, Additional Secretary, DoLR

In Panel :

 Shri V.M. Arora, Director, DoLR

 Smt. Arti Chaudhary, AIGF, DoLR

Presentation by :

Haryana, Punjab, Orissa, West Bengal, Kerala, Sikkim, Assam, Nagaland, Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Manipur, Tripura, Meghalaya, Goa, Bihar, Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh

 

Day 2, 21st May 2010

Plenary Session

Valedictory

10:00 am Presentation on good practices by Gujarat
10:20 am Presentation on good practices by Nagaland
10:40 am Presentation on good practices by Karnataka
11:00 am Presentation on good practices by Orissa
11:20 am Presentation on good practices by Madhya Pradesh
11.30 am Presentation by IGNOU on Diploma in Watershed Development
11:40 am Tea Break
12:00 noon Summing up by Shri Chinmay Basu, Additional Secretary, Department of Land Resources
1:00 pm Vote of Thanks by Dr. Savita Anand, Joint Secretary, Department of Land Resources
1:05 pm Lunch